Skip to content
Independent statistics publisher. Not affiliated with any government, UN body or statistics office.

AI Chatbot Market Share 2026: ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity, Copilot and Claude

ChatGPT had 80.47% of worldwide AI chatbot market share in September 2026, according to StatCounter Global Stats. Google Gemini was second with 10.94%, up 8.12 points in a year.

Key statistics

AI chatbot market share worldwide

StatCounter measures AI chatbot referrals: visits that reach websites running its tracking code after a click inside a chatbot. It is not a count of prompts or users.

ChatGPT sends most AI chatbot traffic to websites. Its share was 80.47% in September 2026, almost unchanged on a year earlier.

The real change is underneath. Google Gemini went from 2.82% to 10.94%, and Perplexity fell from 10.85% to 5.84%. Gemini is now clearly in second place.

For traditional search, see our search engine market share statistics.

Worldwide AI chatbot market share, September 2026
  • ChatGPT 80.47%
  • Google Gemini 10.94%
  • Perplexity 5.84%
  • Microsoft Copilot 1.78%
  • Claude 0.95%
  • DeepSeek 0.02%

Source: StatCounter Global Stats (CC BY-SA 3.0).

  1. ChatGPT had 80.47% of worldwide AI chatbot market share in September 2026, according to StatCounter Global Stats.

    Vendor report Source: StatCounter Global Stats Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  2. Google Gemini had 10.94% of worldwide AI chatbot market share in September 2026, according to StatCounter Global Stats.

    Vendor report Source: StatCounter Global Stats Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  3. Perplexity had 5.84% of worldwide AI chatbot market share in September 2026, according to StatCounter Global Stats.

    Vendor report Source: StatCounter Global Stats Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  4. Microsoft Copilot had 1.78% of worldwide AI chatbot market share in September 2026, according to StatCounter Global Stats.

    Vendor report Source: StatCounter Global Stats Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  5. Claude had 0.95% of worldwide AI chatbot market share in September 2026, according to StatCounter Global Stats.

    Vendor report Source: StatCounter Global Stats Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  6. Google Gemini's worldwide AI chatbot market share rose by 8.12 percentage points between September 2025 and September 2026, calculated by StatisticsGlobal from StatCounter Global Stats data.

    Our analysis Source: StatCounter Global Stats Saved data copy Verified

    How we calculated it: September 2026 share (10.94%) minus September 2025 share (2.82%).

    Report an error

  7. Perplexity's worldwide AI chatbot market share fell by 5.01 percentage points between September 2025 and September 2026, calculated by StatisticsGlobal from StatCounter Global Stats data.

    Our analysis Source: StatCounter Global Stats Saved data copy Verified

    How we calculated it: September 2026 share (5.84%) minus September 2025 share (10.85%).

    Report an error

  8. ChatGPT sent 7.4 times as many AI chatbot referrals as Google Gemini worldwide in September 2026, calculated by StatisticsGlobal from StatCounter Global Stats data.

    Our analysis Source: StatCounter Global Stats Saved data copy Verified

    How we calculated it: ChatGPT share divided by Google Gemini share, same month, same source.

    Report an error

Worldwide AI chatbot market share, September 2025 vs September 2026
AI chatbotSeptember 2025September 2026Change (points)
ChatGPT81.12%80.47%-0.65
Google Gemini2.82%10.94%+8.12
Perplexity10.85%5.84%-5.01
Microsoft Copilot4.04%1.78%-2.26
Claude0.99%0.95%-0.04
DeepSeek0.18%0.02%-0.16
Source: StatCounter Global Stats (CC BY-SA 3.0). Change calculated by StatisticsGlobal.

AI chatbot market share by country

ChatGPT leads in every country below. Gemini gained share in all of them over the year.

Gemini is strongest in Bangladesh (21.47%) and Brazil (18.14%). Microsoft Copilot does best in the United States, where it had 6.69%.

Google Gemini share of AI chatbot referrals by country, September 2026
  • Bangladesh 21.47%
  • Brazil 18.14%
  • Japan 16.73%
  • India 16.01%
  • United States 13.43%
  • Germany 11.30%
  • United Kingdom 10.21%
  • Indonesia 6.14%

Source: StatCounter Global Stats (CC BY-SA 3.0).

  1. ChatGPT had 74.87% of AI chatbot market share in the United States in September 2026, according to StatCounter Global Stats.

    Vendor report Source: StatCounter Global Stats Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  2. Google Gemini's AI chatbot market share in the United States rose by 10.38 percentage points between September 2025 and September 2026, calculated by StatisticsGlobal from StatCounter Global Stats data.

    Our analysis Source: StatCounter Global Stats Saved data copy Verified

    How we calculated it: September 2026 share minus September 2025 share, same source.

    Report an error

  3. ChatGPT had 79.8% of AI chatbot market share in the United Kingdom in September 2026, according to StatCounter Global Stats.

    Vendor report Source: StatCounter Global Stats Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  4. Google Gemini's AI chatbot market share in the United Kingdom rose by 7.92 percentage points between September 2025 and September 2026, calculated by StatisticsGlobal from StatCounter Global Stats data.

    Our analysis Source: StatCounter Global Stats Saved data copy Verified

    How we calculated it: September 2026 share minus September 2025 share, same source.

    Report an error

  5. ChatGPT had 77.32% of AI chatbot market share in India in September 2026, according to StatCounter Global Stats.

    Vendor report Source: StatCounter Global Stats Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  6. Google Gemini's AI chatbot market share in India rose by 10 percentage points between September 2025 and September 2026, calculated by StatisticsGlobal from StatCounter Global Stats data.

    Our analysis Source: StatCounter Global Stats Saved data copy Verified

    How we calculated it: September 2026 share minus September 2025 share, same source.

    Report an error

  7. ChatGPT had 78.93% of AI chatbot market share in Germany in September 2026, according to StatCounter Global Stats.

    Vendor report Source: StatCounter Global Stats Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  8. Google Gemini's AI chatbot market share in Germany rose by 9.63 percentage points between September 2025 and September 2026, calculated by StatisticsGlobal from StatCounter Global Stats data.

    Our analysis Source: StatCounter Global Stats Saved data copy Verified

    How we calculated it: September 2026 share minus September 2025 share, same source.

    Report an error

  9. ChatGPT had 74.1% of AI chatbot market share in Japan in September 2026, according to StatCounter Global Stats.

    Vendor report Source: StatCounter Global Stats Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  10. Google Gemini's AI chatbot market share in Japan rose by 11.65 percentage points between September 2025 and September 2026, calculated by StatisticsGlobal from StatCounter Global Stats data.

    Our analysis Source: StatCounter Global Stats Saved data copy Verified

    How we calculated it: September 2026 share minus September 2025 share, same source.

    Report an error

  11. ChatGPT had 76.48% of AI chatbot market share in Brazil in September 2026, according to StatCounter Global Stats.

    Vendor report Source: StatCounter Global Stats Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  12. Google Gemini's AI chatbot market share in Brazil rose by 14.86 percentage points between September 2025 and September 2026, calculated by StatisticsGlobal from StatCounter Global Stats data.

    Our analysis Source: StatCounter Global Stats Saved data copy Verified

    How we calculated it: September 2026 share minus September 2025 share, same source.

    Report an error

  13. ChatGPT had 84.98% of AI chatbot market share in Indonesia in September 2026, according to StatCounter Global Stats.

    Vendor report Source: StatCounter Global Stats Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  14. Google Gemini's AI chatbot market share in Indonesia rose by 4.09 percentage points between September 2025 and September 2026, calculated by StatisticsGlobal from StatCounter Global Stats data.

    Our analysis Source: StatCounter Global Stats Saved data copy Verified

    How we calculated it: September 2026 share minus September 2025 share, same source.

    Report an error

  15. ChatGPT had 74.97% of AI chatbot market share in Bangladesh in September 2026, according to StatCounter Global Stats.

    Vendor report Source: StatCounter Global Stats Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  16. Google Gemini's AI chatbot market share in Bangladesh rose by 15.57 percentage points between September 2025 and September 2026, calculated by StatisticsGlobal from StatCounter Global Stats data.

    Our analysis Source: StatCounter Global Stats Saved data copy Verified

    How we calculated it: September 2026 share minus September 2025 share, same source.

    Report an error

AI chatbot market share by country, September 2026
CountryChatGPTGeminiPerplexityCopilotClaudeGemini change since Sep 2025 (points)
United States74.87%13.43%3.07%6.69%1.85%+10.38
United Kingdom79.80%10.21%2.74%5.68%1.55%+7.92
India77.32%16.01%3.60%1.70%1.37%+10.00
Germany78.93%11.30%5.27%3.06%1.41%+9.63
Japan74.10%16.73%2.01%6.21%0.88%+11.65
Brazil76.48%18.14%2.14%2.14%1.10%+14.86
Indonesia84.98%6.14%8.00%0.28%0.60%+4.09
Bangladesh74.97%21.47%1.54%0.98%1.03%+15.57
Source: StatCounter Global Stats (CC BY-SA 3.0). Change calculated by StatisticsGlobal.

AI chatbot market share trend

ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity worldwide AI chatbot market share, April 2025 to September 2026
  • ChatGPT
  • Gemini
  • Perplexity
0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 100% Apr 2025Jan 2026Sep 2026 ChatGPT 80.47% Gemini 10.94% Perplexity 5.84%

Source: StatCounter Global Stats (CC BY-SA 3.0). Monthly data in the table below and the CSV download.

ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity worldwide AI chatbot market share by month, October 2025 to September 2026
MonthChatGPTGeminiPerplexity
Oct 202581.35%3.02%11.13%
Nov 202581.84%2.97%11.06%
Dec 202579.74%4.74%10.83%
Jan 202680.51%7.20%7.87%
Feb 202679.98%7.50%7.88%
Mar 202678.16%8.65%7.07%
Apr 202676.85%9.00%7.73%
May 202679.05%7.04%7.67%
Jun 202676.89%7.96%7.87%
Jul 202677.89%9.93%5.86%
Aug 202679.40%10.93%4.34%
Sep 202680.47%10.94%5.84%
Source: StatCounter Global Stats (CC BY-SA 3.0). Full series from April 2025 in the CSV download.

How StatCounter measures AI chatbot market share

StatCounter counts referrals. A referral is a visit to a website that came from a click inside a chatbot. StatCounter only sees websites that run its tracking code, across more than 1 million sites.

This is not a count of users or prompts. A chatbot that shows more links in its answers can send more visits per user. So read these numbers as each chatbot's share of the traffic AI assistants send to websites.

StatCounter publishes this data under a CC BY-SA 3.0 licence. Our calculations from it, and the downloads on this page, use the same licence.

Frequently asked questions

What is ChatGPT's market share?

ChatGPT had 80.47% of worldwide AI chatbot market share in September 2026, according to StatCounter Global Stats.

Is Gemini gaining on ChatGPT?

Google Gemini's worldwide share rose by 8.12 percentage points between September 2025 and September 2026, calculated by StatisticsGlobal from StatCounter Global Stats data.

Which AI chatbot sends the most traffic to websites?

ChatGPT. It accounted for 80.47% of AI chatbot referrals to websites worldwide in September 2026, according to StatCounter Global Stats.

How is AI chatbot market share measured?

StatCounter counts referrals: visits to websites that run its tracking code after someone clicks a link inside a chatbot. It does not count prompts or users.

Sources

  1. StatCounter Global Stats, AI Chatbot Market Share Worldwide, monthly series to September 2026, accessed 15 October 2026. Link · Saved data copy · Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
  2. StatCounter Global Stats, AI Chatbot Market Share United States, monthly series to September 2026, accessed 15 October 2026. Link · Saved data copy · Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
  3. StatCounter Global Stats, AI Chatbot Market Share United Kingdom, monthly series to September 2026, accessed 15 October 2026. Link · Saved data copy · Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
  4. StatCounter Global Stats, AI Chatbot Market Share India, monthly series to September 2026, accessed 15 October 2026. Link · Saved data copy · Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
  5. StatCounter Global Stats, AI Chatbot Market Share Germany, monthly series to September 2026, accessed 15 October 2026. Link · Saved data copy · Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
  6. StatCounter Global Stats, AI Chatbot Market Share Japan, monthly series to September 2026, accessed 15 October 2026. Link · Saved data copy · Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
  7. StatCounter Global Stats, AI Chatbot Market Share Brazil, monthly series to September 2026, accessed 15 October 2026. Link · Saved data copy · Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
  8. StatCounter Global Stats, AI Chatbot Market Share Indonesia, monthly series to September 2026, accessed 15 October 2026. Link · Saved data copy · Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
  9. StatCounter Global Stats, AI Chatbot Market Share Bangladesh, monthly series to September 2026, accessed 15 October 2026. Link · Saved data copy · Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0

Changes to this page

  • : Page published with data to September 2026.