Skip to content
Independent statistics publisher. Not affiliated with any government, UN body or statistics office.

Black Friday Statistics 2026: Sales, Shoppers, Discounts and Forecast

US shoppers spent $11.8 billion online on Black Friday 2025, up 9.1% year on year, according to Adobe. Cyber Monday was still bigger at $14.25 billion. Globally, Salesforce counted $79 billion in Black Friday sales. Adobe forecasts $12.9 billion of US online spending on Black Friday 2026.

Key statistics

Black Friday online sales 2025

Adobe tracks US online spending from transaction data on retail sites. It is the most widely quoted measure of Black Friday online sales in the US.

Black Friday grew faster than Cyber Monday in 2025. Black Friday online spending rose 9.1% and Cyber Monday rose 7.1%. Adobe says this is the second season in a row that Black Friday growth outpaced Cyber Monday.

Black Friday is one big day inside a long season. It made up 4.6% of US online holiday spending in 2025. The five days of Cyber Week together made up 17.1%.

Payment and discovery are shifting too. Buy Now Pay Later drove $20 billion of season spending. Traffic from generative AI tools to retail sites rose 693.4%, from a small base. For how people use those tools, see our AI chatbot market share statistics.

US online spending by day, Cyber Week 2025, US$ billion
  • Cyber Monday 14.25bn
  • Black Friday 11.80bn
  • Thanksgiving Day 6.40bn

Source: Adobe.

  1. US shoppers spent $11.8 billion online on Black Friday 2025, up 9.1% year on year, according to Adobe.

    Vendor report Source: Adobe Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  2. US shoppers spent $6.4 billion online on Thanksgiving Day 2025, up 5.3% year on year, according to Adobe.

    Vendor report Source: Adobe Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  3. US online spending reached $257.8 billion from 1 November to 31 December 2025, up 6.8% year on year, according to Adobe.

    Vendor report Source: Adobe Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  4. Black Friday made up 4.6% of US online holiday spending in 2025, calculated by StatisticsGlobal from Adobe data.

    Our analysis Source: Adobe Saved data copy Verified

    How we calculated it: Black Friday online spend ($11.8 billion) divided by 1 November to 31 December online spend ($257.8 billion), both from Adobe.

    Report an error

  5. Buy Now Pay Later drove $20 billion of US online holiday spending in 2025, up 9.8% year on year, according to Adobe.

    Vendor report Source: Adobe Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  6. Traffic to US retail sites from generative AI tools rose 693.4% year on year in the 2025 holiday season, according to Adobe.

    Vendor report Source: Adobe Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

US online spending on the big Cyber Week days, 2025, with year-on-year growth
Day or periodOnline spendChange vs 2024Share of Nov-Dec online spend
Thanksgiving Day$6.4 billion+5.3%2.5%
Black Friday$11.8 billion+9.1%4.6%
Cyber Monday$14.25 billion+7.1%5.5%
Cyber Week (5 days)$44.2 billion+7.7%17.1%
Holiday season (1 Nov to 31 Dec)$257.8 billion+6.8%100%
Source: Adobe (Cyber Monday release, 2 December 2025, and holiday season release, 7 January 2026). Shares of season calculated by StatisticsGlobal.

Cyber Monday and Cyber Week sales

Cyber Monday is still the biggest US online shopping day. Salesforce and Shopify add a global view.

US shoppers spent $2.45 billion more online on Cyber Monday than on Black Friday in 2025. The gap is closing because Black Friday is growing faster.

Every source saw growth, but at very different rates. Salesforce saw US Black Friday sales up 3%. Adobe saw US Black Friday online spending up 9.1%. Shopify merchants grew 27%, which says more about Shopify winning share than about the market as a whole.

The sources also disagree on size. Salesforce put US Black Friday sales at $18 billion. Adobe put US Black Friday online spending at $11.8 billion. Salesforce does not label its Black Friday figure as online, and the same passage discusses in-store sales, so it likely covers more than ecommerce. Quote each number with its own source and scope.

The US was 22.8% of Salesforce's global Black Friday sales and 23.6% of its global Cyber Week sales. Salesforce says AI and agents influenced 20% of global Cyber Week orders.

  1. US shoppers spent $14.25 billion online on Cyber Monday 2025, up 7.1% year on year, according to Adobe.

    Vendor report Source: Adobe Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  2. US online spending over Cyber Week, the five days from Thanksgiving to Cyber Monday, reached $44.2 billion in 2025, up 7.7% year on year, according to Adobe.

    Vendor report Source: Adobe Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  3. US shoppers spent $2.45 billion more online on Cyber Monday than on Black Friday in 2025, calculated by StatisticsGlobal from Adobe data.

    Our analysis Source: Adobe Saved data copy Verified

    How we calculated it: Cyber Monday online spend ($14.25 billion) minus Black Friday online spend ($11.8 billion), both from Adobe.

    Report an error

  4. Global Cyber Week sales reached $336.6 billion in 2025, up 7% year on year, according to Salesforce.

    Vendor report Source: Salesforce Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  5. Black Friday drove $79 billion in global sales in 2025, up 6% year on year, according to Salesforce.

    Vendor report Source: Salesforce Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  6. Cyber Monday drove $53 billion in global online sales in 2025, up 7% year on year, according to Salesforce.

    Vendor report Source: Salesforce Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  7. Black Friday drove $18 billion in US sales in 2025, up 3% year on year, according to Salesforce.

    Vendor report Source: Salesforce Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  8. The US accounted for 22.8% of global Black Friday sales in 2025, calculated by StatisticsGlobal from Salesforce data.

    Our analysis Source: Salesforce Saved data copy Verified

    How we calculated it: US Black Friday sales ($18 billion) divided by global Black Friday sales ($79 billion), both from Salesforce.

    Report an error

  9. The US accounted for 23.6% of global Cyber Week sales in 2025, calculated by StatisticsGlobal from Salesforce data.

    Our analysis Source: Salesforce Saved data copy Verified

    How we calculated it: US Cyber Week sales ($79.6 billion) divided by global Cyber Week sales ($336.6 billion), both from Salesforce.

    Report an error

  10. AI and agents influenced 20% of global Cyber Week orders in 2025, driving $67 billion in sales, according to Salesforce.

    Vendor report Source: Salesforce Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  11. Shopify merchants made a record $14.6 billion in sales over the Black Friday-Cyber Monday weekend in 2025, up 27% year on year, according to Shopify.

    Filing Source: Shopify Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  12. The average Shopify cart over Black Friday-Cyber Monday 2025 was $114.70, according to Shopify.

    Filing Source: Shopify Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  13. Cross-border orders made up 16% of global Shopify orders over Black Friday-Cyber Monday 2025, according to Shopify.

    Filing Source: Shopify Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  14. Salesforce's US Black Friday 2025 sales figure was $6.2 billion higher than Adobe's online-only figure, calculated by StatisticsGlobal from Salesforce and Adobe data.

    Our analysis Source: Salesforce Saved data copy Verified

    How we calculated it: Salesforce US Black Friday sales ($18 billion) minus Adobe US Black Friday online spend ($11.8 billion). The two firms use different samples and definitions, and Salesforce does not label its Black Friday figure as online only.

    Report an error

Black Friday and Cyber Week 2025 growth by source, each in its own scope
SourceMeasureScope2025Change vs 2024
AdobeBlack Friday online spendUS$11.8 billion+9.1%
AdobeCyber Week online spendUS$44.2 billion+7.7%
SalesforceBlack Friday salesGlobal$79 billion+6%
SalesforceBlack Friday salesUS$18 billion+3%
SalesforceCyber Week salesGlobal$336.6 billion+7%
SalesforceCyber Week salesUS$79.6 billion+5%
ShopifyMerchant sales, Black Friday to Cyber MondayGlobal, Shopify merchants$14.6 billion+27%
NRFShoppers, Thanksgiving to Cyber MondayUS adults202.9 million+3.0%
Sources: Adobe, Salesforce, Shopify (SEC Form 8-K exhibit), National Retail Federation with Prosper Insights & Analytics. NRF change calculated by StatisticsGlobal from 202.9 million and 197 million.

Black Friday shoppers: online, in store and on mobile

The NRF survey counts people, not dollars. Adobe and Salesforce show how much of the spending ran through phones.

Black Friday was still the busiest day in both channels. But fewer people shopped on Black Friday itself than in 2024, online and in store. The growth came on the Saturday, Sunday and Cyber Monday.

Online shoppers outnumbered in-store shoppers by 5.4 million on Black Friday. Over the whole weekend, online shoppers grew 9% and in-store shoppers grew 3%, according to the NRF.

Phones now carry most online spending. Adobe says 57.5% of US online sales on Cyber Monday came through mobile. Salesforce says mobile drove 70% of online orders. Orders and spending are different measures, so the two numbers do not conflict.

Stores still matter on Black Friday. Salesforce says the day made up 31% of all in-store sales during Cyber Week.

  1. A record 202.9 million US consumers shopped from Thanksgiving Day to Cyber Monday in 2025, up from 197 million in 2024, according to the National Retail Federation.

    Industry body Source: National Retail Federation (with Prosper Insights & Analytics) Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  2. Black Friday 2025 drew 85.7 million online shoppers and 80.3 million in-store shoppers in the US, according to the National Retail Federation.

    Industry body Source: National Retail Federation (with Prosper Insights & Analytics) Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  3. Online Black Friday shoppers outnumbered in-store shoppers by 5.4 million in the US in 2025, calculated by StatisticsGlobal from National Retail Federation data.

    Our analysis Source: National Retail Federation (with Prosper Insights & Analytics) Saved data copy Verified

    How we calculated it: Black Friday online shoppers (85.7 million) minus in-store shoppers (80.3 million), from the NRF and Prosper Insights & Analytics survey.

    Report an error

  4. US online shoppers over the 2025 Thanksgiving weekend totalled 134.9 million, up 9% from 124.3 million in 2024, according to the National Retail Federation.

    Industry body Source: National Retail Federation (with Prosper Insights & Analytics) Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  5. Cyber Monday online shoppers in the US rose 17.9% year on year in 2025, calculated by StatisticsGlobal from National Retail Federation data.

    Our analysis Source: National Retail Federation (with Prosper Insights & Analytics) Saved data copy Verified

    How we calculated it: 75.9 million Cyber Monday online shoppers in 2025 divided by 64.4 million in 2024, minus 1. Both figures from the NRF release.

    Report an error

  6. US Thanksgiving weekend shoppers spent $337.86 on average on holiday items in 2025, according to the National Retail Federation.

    Industry body Source: National Retail Federation (with Prosper Insights & Analytics) Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  7. Average holiday spending per US Thanksgiving weekend shopper rose 7.1% year on year in 2025, calculated by StatisticsGlobal from National Retail Federation data.

    Our analysis Source: National Retail Federation (with Prosper Insights & Analytics) Saved data copy Verified

    How we calculated it: Average spend of $337.86 in 2025 divided by $315.56 in 2024, minus 1. Both figures from the NRF release.

    Report an error

  8. Black Friday accounted for 31% of all in-store sales during Cyber Week 2025, according to Salesforce.

    Vendor report Source: Salesforce Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  9. Mobile devices drove 57.5% of US online sales on Cyber Monday 2025, or $8.2 billion, according to Adobe.

    Vendor report Source: Adobe Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  10. Smartphones accounted for 56.4% of US online holiday transactions in the 2025 season, up from 54.5% in 2024, according to Adobe.

    Vendor report Source: Adobe Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  11. Mobile devices drove 70% of online orders during Cyber Week 2025, both globally and in the US, according to Salesforce.

    Vendor report Source: Salesforce Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

US shoppers by day and channel, Thanksgiving weekend 2025 vs 2024 (millions)
DayChannel20242025Change
Black FridayIn store81.780.3-1.7%
Black FridayOnline87.385.7-1.8%
SaturdayIn store61.162.7+2.6%
SaturdayOnline53.963.0+16.9%
SundayIn store25.632.6+27.3%
SundayOnline32.838.7+18.0%
Cyber MondayOnline64.475.9+17.9%
Whole weekendIn store126.0129.5+2.8%
Whole weekendOnline124.3134.9+8.5%
Source: National Retail Federation and Prosper Insights & Analytics survey of 3,099 US adults, 26 to 30 November 2025. Changes calculated by StatisticsGlobal; NRF rounds the weekend changes to 3% and 9%.

Black Friday discounts by category

Adobe tracks the peak discount off listed price in each product category across the season.

Electronics had the deepest discounts, peaking at 30.9% off listed price. Toys came next at 29.6%. Apparel saw the biggest year-on-year deepening, up 1.9 points.

Discounts were a little deeper than in 2024 in seven of the eight categories. Furniture was the only one where the peak discount was smaller.

These are peak discounts, not average ones. Most products sold for less of a cut than this.

Peak US online discount off listed price by category, 2025 holiday season
  • Electronics 30.90%
  • Toys 29.60%
  • Apparel 25.10%
  • Televisions 24.30%
  • Computers 23.40%
  • Sporting goods 20.30%
  • Appliances 20.20%
  • Furniture 18.80%

Source: Adobe.

  1. Electronics discounts peaked at 30.9% off listed price in the US 2025 holiday season, according to Adobe.

    Vendor report Source: Adobe Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  2. Peak US electronics discounts deepened by 0.8 percentage points in the 2025 holiday season, calculated by StatisticsGlobal from Adobe data.

    Our analysis Source: Adobe Saved data copy Verified

    How we calculated it: Peak electronics discount of 30.9% in 2025 minus 30.1% in 2024, both reported by Adobe.

    Report an error

Peak US online discounts off listed price by category, 2025 holiday season vs 2024
Category20242025Change (points)
Electronics30.1%30.9%+0.8
Toys28.0%29.6%+1.6
Apparel23.2%25.1%+1.9
Televisions24.2%24.3%+0.1
Computers22.8%23.4%+0.6
Sporting goods19.5%20.3%+0.8
Appliances19.2%20.2%+1.0
Furniture19.0%18.8%-0.2
Source: Adobe holiday season release, 7 January 2026. Change calculated by StatisticsGlobal.

Black Friday 2026 forecast

Adobe published its 2026 forecast on 28 September 2026. Actual 2026 results arrive in early December.

Adobe expects Black Friday to keep growing faster than Cyber Monday in 2026, at 9.2% against 6.2%. Cyber Monday would still be the bigger day, at $15.1 billion.

Black Friday is forecast to make up 4.7% of the US online season, slightly more than in 2025. Adobe also expects mobile to reach 57.4% of season spending, up from 56.4%.

Adobe's forecast growth rates are measured against its own 2025 figures. The implied 2025 bases may differ slightly from the published 2025 results because of rounding and later revisions. We will replace this section with actual results when they are published.

  1. Adobe forecasts US online spending of $12.9 billion on Black Friday 2026, up 9.2% year on year.

    Vendor report Source: Adobe Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  2. Adobe forecasts US online spending of $15.1 billion on Cyber Monday 2026, up 6.2% year on year.

    Vendor report Source: Adobe Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  3. Adobe forecasts US Cyber Week online spending of $47.5 billion in 2026, up 7.4% year on year and 17.3% of the season.

    Vendor report Source: Adobe Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  4. Adobe forecasts US online holiday spending of $275.1 billion from 1 November to 31 December 2026, up 6.7% year on year.

    Vendor report Source: Adobe Saved data copy Verified

    Report an error

  5. Black Friday is forecast to make up 4.7% of US online holiday spending in 2026, calculated by StatisticsGlobal from Adobe forecast data.

    Our analysis Source: Adobe Saved data copy Verified

    How we calculated it: Forecast Black Friday online spend ($12.9 billion) divided by forecast season online spend ($275.1 billion), both from Adobe.

    Report an error

Adobe US online spending, 2025 actual vs 2026 forecast
Day or period2025 actual2026 forecastForecast change
Thanksgiving Day$6.4 billion$6.9 billion+8.5%
Black Friday$11.8 billion$12.9 billion+9.2%
Cyber Monday$14.25 billion$15.1 billion+6.2%
Cyber Week$44.2 billion$47.5 billion+7.4%
Holiday season (1 Nov to 31 Dec)$257.8 billion$275.1 billion+6.7%
Source: Adobe 2025 results (January 2026) and 2026 forecast (28 September 2026).

How the sources measure Black Friday

Adobe measures US online spending from Adobe Analytics transaction data. It covers over 1 trillion visits to US retail sites, 100 million SKUs and 18 product categories. It does not cover stores.

Salesforce analyses activity from more than 1.5 billion shoppers in more than 89 countries. It blends first- and third-party data and extrapolates to the wider industry, so treat its totals as modelled estimates.

The NRF figures come from a survey of 3,099 US adults by the NRF and Prosper Insights & Analytics, run from 26 to 30 November 2025. The margin of error is plus or minus 1.8 percentage points. It counts shoppers, not spending.

Shopify reports gross merchandise volume from its own merchants, net of refunds and including shipping, duties and VAT. It says the figures are approximate and unaudited. Its growth reflects new merchants joining Shopify as well as shoppers spending more.

All four are companies or trade bodies with an interest in the season. None is an official statistic, and none publishes its raw data, so their totals cannot be checked independently.

Frequently asked questions

How much was spent on Black Friday 2025?

US shoppers spent $11.8 billion online on Black Friday 2025, up 9.1% year on year, according to Adobe. Salesforce put global Black Friday sales at $79 billion.

Is Black Friday or Cyber Monday bigger?

Cyber Monday is bigger online in the US. Shoppers spent $14.25 billion online on Cyber Monday 2025 against $11.8 billion on Black Friday, according to Adobe. Black Friday is growing faster.

How many people shopped on Black Friday 2025?

Black Friday 2025 drew 85.7 million online shoppers and 80.3 million in-store shoppers in the US, according to the National Retail Federation.

Did Black Friday sales grow in 2025 compared with 2024?

Yes. US online spending on Black Friday rose 9.1% according to Adobe. Salesforce saw global Black Friday sales up 6% and US sales up 3%.

What is the Black Friday 2026 forecast?

Adobe forecasts US online spending of $12.9 billion on Black Friday 2026, up 9.2% year on year, and $275.1 billion for the whole November and December season.

What are the biggest Black Friday discounts?

Electronics had the deepest discounts in the 2025 US holiday season, peaking at 30.9% off listed price, followed by toys at 29.6%, according to Adobe.

Sources

  1. Adobe, Adobe: Cyber Monday Hits Record $14.25 Billion in Online Spending with Over $1 Billion Driven by Buy Now Pay Later, 2 December 2025. Link · Saved data copy
  2. Salesforce, Salesforce Data: AI and Agents Propel Cyber Week to Record $336.6B in Global Spend, 5 December 2025. Link · Saved data copy
  3. National Retail Federation (with Prosper Insights & Analytics), Thanksgiving Holiday Weekend Draws a Record 203 Million Shoppers, 2 December 2025. Link · Saved data copy
  4. Adobe, Adobe: Holiday Shopping Season Drove a Record $257.8 Billion Online with Consumers Embracing Generative AI Tools, 7 January 2026. Link · Saved data copy
  5. Adobe, Adobe: U.S. Holiday Shopping Season to Hit Record $275.1 Billion Online, Rising 6.7% YoY, 28 September 2026. Link · Saved data copy
  6. Shopify, Shopify Merchants Achieve Record-Breaking $14.6 Billion in Black Friday-Cyber Monday Sales (Form 8-K exhibit), 2 December 2025. Link · Saved data copy

Changes to this page

  • : Page published with 2025 results and the Adobe 2026 forecast.